Home   || Site Map ||    Contact Us


ADVISORY COMMITTEES FOR THE YEAR 2017
 


 
  • Inter-Academy Exchange Committee

    Professor AK Sood, President (Chairperson)
    Professor Kankan Bhattacharyya, Vice-President
    Professor NR Jagannathan, Vice-President
    Professor SC Lakhotia, Vice-President
    Dr Chandrima Shaha, Vice-President
    Professor Anurag Sharma, Vice-President
    Professor LS Shashidhara, Vice-President
    Professor DM Banerjee
    Professor SC Dutta Roy
    Professor JP Khurana
    Professor IBS Passi
    Representative from DST

 

  • Advisory Committee for Science Promotion

    Professor AK Sood, President (Chairperson)
    Professor Kankan Bhattacharyya,Vice-President
    Professor NR Jagannathan, Vice-President
    Professor SC Lakhotia, Vice-President
    Dr Chandrima Shaha, Vice-President
    Professor Anurag Sharma, Vice-President
    Professor LS Shashidhara, Vice-President
    Professor DM Banerjee
    Professor SC Dutta Roy
    Professor JP Khurana
    Professor IBS Passi

 

  • Advisory Committee for Science and Society

    Professor AK Sood, President (Chairperson)
    Professor Kankan Bhattacharyya,Vice-President
    Professor NR Jagannathan, Vice-President
    Professor SC Lakhotia, Vice-President
    Dr Chandrima Shaha, Vice-President
    Professor Anurag Sharma, Vice-President
    Professor LS Shashidhara, Vice-President
    Professor DM Banerjee
    Dr Niranjan Chakraborty
    Professor Avinash Khare
    Professor JP Khurana

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • National Commission for History of Science

    Professor AK Sood, President, President (Chair)
    Professor Kankan Bhattacharyya, Vice-President
    Professor NR Jagannathan, Vice-President
    Dr AK Bag, Advisor
    Professor D Balasubramanian
    Dr Baldev Raj
    Professor Deepak Kumar
    Professor Nibir Mandal
    Professor G Parthasarathy
    Professor R Ramaswamy
    Dr S Balachandra Rao (Bengaluru)
    Professor SC Roy (Kolkata)
    Dr BS Shylaja (Bengaluru)
    Professor RH Singh (Varanasi)
    Professor Vibha Tripathi (Varanasi)

 

  • Research Council for History of Science

    Professor D Balasubramanian, FNA (Chair)
    Dr AK Bag, Advisor
    Professor Kamlesh Mohan (Chandigarh)
    Dr P Ram Manohar (Coimbatore)
    Hakim Syed Zillur Rahman (Aligarh)
    Dr K Ramasubramanian (Mumbai)
    Professor Kaushik Roy (Kolkata)
    Professor Smritikumar Sarkar (West Bengal)
    Professor Vasant Shinde (Pune)
    Professor JN Sinha (Delhi)
    Professor Raman Sukumar
    Dr GC Tallur (Bengaluru)

 

  • Panel for Science Education

    Professor SC Lakhotia, Vice-President (Convener)
    Professor Kankan Bhattacharyya, Vice-President
    Professor NR Jagannathan, Vice-President
    Dr Chandrima Shaha, Vice-President
    Professor Anurag Sharma, Vice-President
    Professor LS Shashidhara, Vice-President
    Professor Paramjit Khurana
    Professor DP Sarkar
    Professor BK Thelma

 

  • Committee for Archive

    Professor AK Sood, President (Chair)
    Professor Kankan Bhattacharyya,Vice-President
    Professor NR Jagannathan, Vice-President
    Professor SC Lakhotia, Vice-President
    Dr Chandrima Shaha, Vice-President
    Professor Anurag Sharma, Vice-President
    Professor LS Shashidhara, Vice-President
    Professor Somnath Dasgupta
    Professor Paramjit Khurana

 

  • Inter Academy Advisory Panel for DST INSPIRE Programme

    Professor SC Dutta Roy, FNA (Chair)
    Professor JP Khurana
    Professor LS Shashidhara Vice-President
  • INSA Teachers Award Committee

    Professor SN Chitre
    Professor K Muralidhar (Chair)
    Professor IBS Passi
    Professor Avinash Khare
    Professor SC Lakhotia,Vice-President
    Professor Nibir Mandal
    Professor Uday Maitra
    Professor Deepak Pental
    Professor Surendra Prasad

Note : Complete address of FNA may be seen from fellowship entry of concerned fellow


Back

       History | Significant Landmark | Objectives | Committees | Local Chapters | Rules | Regulations | Current Fellows National | Current Fellows Foreign | Indian Fellows Elected | Foreign Fellows Elected | Pravasi Fellows| Nomination Form | Council |
                  ©Website design and developed by: INDIAN NATIONAL SCIENCE ACADEMY. Informatics Centre