Home   || Site Map ||    Contact Us
SECTIONAL COMMITTEES-2018

Committees representing branches of natural knowledge called ' Sectional Committees'. Each SC is comprised of nine members of whom 1/3 retire every year. There are twelve regular SCs SC-01 to SC-12. Tenure of membership is three years.

SECTIONAL COMMITTEE I
Mathematical Sciences
SECTIONAL COMMITTEE II
Physics
SECTIONAL COMMITTEE III
Chemical Sciences
SECTIONAL COMMITTEE IV
Earth & Planetary Sciences
SECTIONAL COMMITTEE V
Engineering & Technology
SECTIONAL COMMITTEE VI
Material Sciences & Engineering
SECTIONAL COMMITTEE VII
Plant Sciences
SECTIONAL COMMITTEE VIII
Animal Sciences
SECTIONAL COMMITTEE IX
Microbiology and Immunology
SECTIONAL COMMITTEE X
Cell and Biomolecular Sciences
SECTIONAL COMMITTEE XI
Health Sciences
SECTIONAL COMMITTEE XII
Agricultural Sciences

 

Sectional Committee - I : Mathematical Sciences
Applied Mathematics, Pure Mathematics, Theoretical Computer Science, Statistics

Name & Address

Specialization

To serve until
31st December

Professor Aloke Dey
NASI Senior Scientist Platinum Jubilee Fellow & Visiting Scientist
Indian Statistical Institute
7, SJS Sansanwal Marg
New Delhi 110016

Statistics

2018

Professor RA Rao
Professor (H)
School of Mathematics
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
1 Homi Bhabha Road
Mumbai 400005

Classical K-theory

2018

Professor Vasudevan Srinivas
Senior Professor, School of Mathematics
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
Homi Bhabha Road
Colaba
Mumbai 400005
(Secretary & Convener)

Algebra, Algebraic Geometry

2018

Professor UN Bhosle
Flat No.452
Jal Vayu Towers
Bennigannahalli
Bengaluru 560038

Algebraic geometry

2019

Professor CS Rajan
Professor (H)
School of Mathematics
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
Homi Bhabha Road
Mumbai 400005

Arithmetic Geometry, Automorphic forms, Representation theory

2019

Professor TR Ramadas
Distinguished Professor
Chennai Mathematical Institute
H1 SIPCOT IT Park, Siruseri
Kelamambakkam 603103

Algebraic and Differential Geometry, Mathematical Physics

2019

Professor BV Rajarama Bhat
Head, Stat-Math Unit
Indian Statistical Institute
RV College Post
Bengaluru 560059

Mathematics

2020

Professor RL Karandikar
Director
Chennai Mathematical Institute
H1, SIPCOT IT Park
Siruseri
Chennai 603103

Probability and Statistics

2020

Professor GD Veerappa Gowda
TIFR Centre for Applicable Mathematics
Sharada Nagar, Chikkabommasandra
PB No. 6503
Bengaluru 560065

Partial Differential Equations in Particular, Conservation Laws and Hamilton-Jacobi Equations, Theory and Numerics

2020


Sectional Committee - II : Physics
Astronomy, Astrophysics, Condensed Matter Physics, Nuclear and High Energy Physics, Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics, Statistical Physics, Space Physics

Name & Address

Specialization

To serve until
31st December

Professor Debashish Chowdhury
JC Bose National Fellow
Department of Physics
Indian Institute of Technology
Kanpur 208016

Statistical Physics, Biological Physics

2018

Professor Sourendu Gupta
Senior Professor
Department of Theoretical Physics
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
Mumbai 400005

Theoretical High Energy Physics, Statistical Mechanics in Quantum Field Theory, Quantum Chromodynamics and Strong Interactions

2018

Dr Swaminathan Kailas
Adjunct Faculty
UM-DAE Centre for Excellence in Basic Sciences
University of Mumbai
Mumbai 400098

Accelerator Based Nuclear Physics and Applications

2018

Professor Pushan Ayyub
Senior Professor, Chairperson
Department of Condensed Matter Physics and Materials Science
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
1 Homi Bhabha Road
Mumbai 400005

Condensed Matter Physics (Nanostructured Materials)

2019

Professor Avinash Khare
Department of Physics and Astrophysics
University of Delhi
Delhi 110007

Plasma Physics, Statistical Mechanics, Critical Phenomenon

2019

Professor SR Wadia
Professor Emeritus & Founding Director
International Centre for Theoretical Sciences
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
Survey No 151, Shivakote
Bengaluru 560089
(Secretary & Convener)

String Theory, High Energy Physics, Quantum Gravity

2019

Professor AR Choudhuri
Department of Physics
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Theoretical Astrophysics, Solar Physics, Magnetohydrodynamics

2020

Dr KS Narayan
Professor and Dean (R&D)
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR)
Jakkur
Bengaluru 560064

Device Physics, Organic Electronics, Photophysics & Biomolecular Electronics

2020

Professor Diptiman Sen
Centre for High Energy Physics
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics, Quantum Field Theory

2020

Sectional Committee - III : Chemical Sciences
Analytical, Inorganic, Organic, Physical and Theoretrical Chemistry

Name & Address

Specialization

To serve until
31st December

Professor PK Bharadwaj
Chemistry Department
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
Kanpur 208016

Supramolecular Chemistry

2018

Dr Srivari Chandrasekhar
Director
CSIR- Indian Institute of Chemical Technology
Tarnaka
Hyderabad 500007

Organic Chemistry (Chemical Sciences)

2018

Dr Anil Kumar
Scientist
Physical Chemistry Division
CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory
Pune 411008

Physical Chemistry, Thermodynamics, Physical-Organic Chemistry

2018

Dr A Ajayaghosh
Director
CSIR-National Institute for Interdisciplinary
Science and Technology (NIIST)
Thiruvananthapuram
695019

Organic (Materials) Chemistry

2019

Professor Srinivasan Natarajan
Solid State and Structural Chemistry Unit
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Inorganic Materials Chemistry

2019

Professor VK Singh
Director
Indian Institute of Science Education and
Research, Bhopal
Bhopal Bypass Road, Bhauri
Bhopal (MP) 462066
(Secretary & Convener)

Organic Chemistry

2019

Professor Amalendu Chandra
Department of Chemistry
Indian Institute of Technology
Kanpur 208016

Theoretical Physical Chemistry

2020

Dr Suresh Das
Director
CSIR-National Institute for Interdisciplinary
Science and Technology
Thiruvananthapuram 695019

Photochemistry, Photophysics, Liquid Crystals, Organic Functional Materials, Photoresponsive Materials, NIR Absorbing Dyes, Dye Sensitized Solar Cells

2020

Professor TP Radhakrishnan
School of Chemistry
University of Hyderabad
Hyderabad 500046

Materials Chemistry

2020

Sectional Committee - IV : Earth & Planetary Sciences
Surface and Solid Earth Science, Atmospheric Science, Ocean Science and Planetary Science

Name & Address

Specialization

To serve until
31st December

Dr Uma Charan Mohanty
Visiting Professor
School of Earth, Ocean & Climate Sciences (SEOCS)
Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar (IITBBS)
A2-708, Toshali Bhawan
Bhubaneswar 751007

Tropical Meteorology, Numerical Weather Prediction, Monsoon Dynamics, Meso-scale Modelling of severe weather and Climate Modelling

2018

Professor R Ramesh
Senior Professor, School of Earth and Planetary Sciences
Room 118-FC, School of Physics
National Institute of Science Education and Research, Bhubaneswar
P.O. Jatni District Khordha
Odisha 752050

Stable Isotope Palaeoclimatology, Mass Spectrometry, Oceanography

2018

Professor Anindya Sarkar
Department of Geology & Geophysics
Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur
Kharagpur 721302

Stable Isotope Geochemistry, Palaeoclimatology, Geochronology and Sedimentology

2018

Dr Anil Bhardwaj
Director
Physical Research Laboratory
Navaranpura
Ahmedabad 380009

Planetary and Space Science

2019

Professor Syed Aftab Haider
President of AOGS (Planetary Science)
Space & Atmospheric Science Division
Physical Research Laboratory
Navrangpura
Ahmedabad 380009

Planetary Atmospheres, Ionospheres and Magnetospheres, Cometary Coma and Dust

2019

Dr Manmohan Sarin
INSA Senior Scientist
Geosciences Division
Physical Research Laboratory
Navrangpura
Ahmedabad 380009
(Secretary & Convener)

Chemical Oceanography, Atmospheric and Aerosol Chemistry

2019

Professor JN Goswami
JC Bose National Fellow
Physical Research Laboratory
Navrangpura
Ahmedabad 380009

Solar System Studies,Earth and Planetary Science

2020

Dr Amit Kumar Patra
Scientist-SG
National Atmospheric Research Laboratory
PO Box 123
Tirupati 517502

Atmospheric and Ionospheric Physics

2020

Professor Pulak Sengupta
Professor of Geology
Department of Geological Sciences
Jadavpur University
Kolkata 700032

Metamorphic Petrology and Precambrian Geology

2020


Sectional Committee - V : Engineering & Technology
Electronics, Electrical, Mechanical, Chemical, Civil, Aeronautical, Telecommunication and other branches of Engineering, Computer and Information Sciences and Technology Development

Name & Address

Specialization

To serve until
31st December

Professor Giridhar Madras
Department of Chemical Engineering
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Chemical Engineering

2018

Professor Yadati Narahari
Department of Computer Science and Automation
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Computer Science and Electronics Commerce, Game Theory

2018

Professor NR Pal
Electronics and Communication Sciences Unit
Indian Statistical Institute
203 B. T. Road
Kolkata 700108

Computational Intelligence - Fuzzy Logic, Neural Networks and Evolutionary Computing, Bioinformatics

2018

Professor Pradip Dutta
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Mechanical Engineering (Heat Transfer, Energy Sciences)

2019

Professor V Ramgopal Rao
Director
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
Hauz Khas
New Delhi 110016
(Secretary & Convener)

Nanoelectronics

2019

Professor C Siva Ram Murthy
Department of Computer Science and Engineering
Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
Chennai 600036

Computer Science (Parallel and Distributed Computing, Real-Time Systems, Computer Networks)

2019

Professor RP Chhabra
Department of Chemical Engineering
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
Kanpur 208016

Chemical Engineering

2020

Professor A Chockalingam
Department of Electrical Communication Engineering
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Electrical Engineering (Communications)

2020

Professor Santosh Kapuria
Director
CSIR- Structural Engineering Research Centre
Taramani
Chennai 600113

Structural Mechanics, Multifunctional Structures

2020


Sectional Committee - VI : Material Sciences & Engineering
Materials including Composites, Nano Materials, Biomaterials, Materials Chemistry and Materials Engineering

Name & Address

Specialization

To serve until
31st December

Professor Aswini Ghosh
Senior Professor
Department of Solid State Physics
Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science
2A & B, Raja SC Mullick Road, Jadavpur
Kolkata 700032

Condensed Matter Physics and Materials Science

2018

Professor BS Murty
Department of Metallurgical & Materials Engineering
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
Chennai 600036

Physical Metallurgy, Advanced Materials

2018

Professor Upadrasta Ramamurty
Department of Materials Engineering
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Mechanical Behavior of Materials, Advanced Materials and Nanotechnology

2018

Professor BD Malhotra
Department of Biotechnology
Delhi Technological University
Shabad Daulatpur
Main Bawana Road
Delhi 110042

Advanced Soft Electronic Materials including Nano-Materials, Self-Assembled Monolayers, Langmuir-Blodgett Films, Conducting Polymers, Sensors and Bio-Molecular Electronics

2019

Professor Amlan Jyoti Pal
Senior Professor
Department of Solid State Physics
Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science
Jadavpur
Kolkata 700032

Organic Electronics, Materials Engineering, Device Physics

2019

Dr S Sivaram
INSA Senior Scientist and Honorary Professor
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research
Dr. Homi Bhabha Road
Pune 411008
(Secretary & Convener)

Polymer Science

2019

Dr SL Chaplot
Raja Ramanna Fellow
Physics Group
Bhabha Atomic Research Centre
Trombay
Mumbai 400085

Condensed Matter Physics

2020

Dr Pradip
A3/504, Oxford Village Classic, Wanowrie
Pune 411040

Materials Science and Mineral Engineering, Particle Science and Technology

2020

Dr Srinivasan Sampath
Department of Inorganic and Physical Chemistry
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Materials Chemistry (Interfacial Chemistry/Electrochemistry)

2020


Sectional Committee - VII : Plant Sciences
Taxonomy, Structure, Functional, Physiology, Development, Genetics, Ecology and Evolution of Plants

Name & Address

Specialization

To serve until
31st December

Professor Anil Grover
Department of Plant Molecular Biology
University of Delhi, South Campus
Benito Jaurez Road
New Delhi 110021

Physiology, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Biotechnology of Plant Abiotic Stress Responses

2018

Professor RK Kohli
D-13, Civil Station
Bathinda 151001
(Secretary & Convener)

Physiological Ecology, Invasion Plant Ecology, Forestry

2018

Professor Lal Chand Rai
DAE Raja Ramanna Fellow
Centre of Advanced Study in Botany
Molecular Biology Section, Institute of Science
Banaras Hindu University
Varanasi 221005

Phycology, Microbiology, Abiotic Stress Proteomics and Genomics of Cynobacteria

2018

Professor Indranil Dasgupta
Department of Plant Molecular Biology
University of Delhi, South Campus
Benito Juarez Road
New Delhi 110021

Plant Viruses and Plant-Virus Interactions

2019

Dr UC Lavania
CSIR Emeritus Scientist
Department of Botony
Lucknow University
Lucknow 226007

General and Molecular Cytogenetics, Molecular Systematics and Chromosome Evolution, Medicinal and Aromatic Plants, Phytotechnologies

2019

Dr LMS Palni
Professor & Dean
Biotechnology Department
Graphic Era (Deemed) University
566/6 Bell Road, Clement Town
Dehradun (Uttarakhand) 248002

Plant Physiology & Biotechnology, Himalayan Issues

2019

Dr Raj Kamal Bhatnagar
Associate Scientist and Group Leader
Insect Resistance
International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology
Aruna Asaf Ali Marg
New Delhi 110067

Molecular Biology

2020

Professor MV Rajam
Flat No. 2E, Shivalika Apartments
Sector 9, Plot No. 16
Dwarka
New Delhi 110075

Plant Biotechnology, Polyamine Physiology and RNA Interference

2020

Professor KV Rao
Centre for Plant Molecular Biology
Osmania University
Hyderabad 500007

Plant Molecular Biology

2020

Sectional Committee - VIII : Animal Sciences
Taxonomy, Structure, Function, Physiology, Develpoment, Genetics, Ecology, Behaviour and Evolution of Animals

Name & Address

Specialization

To serve until
31st December

Professor Gaiti Hasan
Senior Professor & Head (Academics Activities)
National Centre for Biological Sciences
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
GKVK, Bellary Road
Bengaluru 560065

Intracellular Calcium Signalling

2018

Dr Smita Dilip Mahale
Scientist G and Director
National Institute for Research in Reproductive Health
Jehangir Merwanji Street
Parel
Mumbai 400012

Reproductive Physiology

2018

Professor Syamal Roy
Vice-Chancellor
Coochbehar Panchanan Barma University
Vivekananda Street
Cooch Behar (West Bengal) 736101

Parasitology, Immunology

2018

Dr Sanjeev Anant Galande
Indian Institute of Science Education & Research
900, NCL Innovation Park
Dr Homi Bhabha Road
Pune 411008

Chromatin Biology

2019

Professor BN Mallick
Professor of Neurobiology
School of Life Sciences
Jawaharlal Nehru University
New Mehrauli Road
New Delhi 110067

Physiology, Neurobiology/Neurophysiology of Sleep-Wakefulness

2019

Dr Vidita Ashok Vaidya
Professor (H)
Department of Biological Sciences
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
1, Homi Bhabha Road, Colaba
Mumbai 400005
(Secretary & Convener)

Neuroscience

2019

Professor Renee Maria Borges
Chairperson
Centre for Ecological Sciences
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Evolutionary Ecology

2020

Dr Vani Brahmachari
Epigenetics and Developmental Biology Group
Dr BR Ambedkar Centre for Biomedical Research
University of Delhi
Delhi 110007

Epigenetics and Development Biology, Molecular Genetics

2020

Dr Anuradha Dube
Chief Scientist (Scientist G), Division of Parasitology
CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute
New Campus, BS 10/1, Sector 10
Janakipuram Extension
Lucknow 226031

Medical Parasitology (Leishmaniasis)

2020


Sectional Committee - IX : Microbiology & Immunology
Biology of Viruses, Bacteria and Parasites, Microbial Genetics and Genomics, Immunology

Name & Address

Specialization

To serve until
31st December

Dr DP Kasbekar
Haldane Chair
Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics
Tuljaguda Complex
Opp M.J.Market, Nampally
Hyderabad 500001

Fungal Genetics and Molecular Biology

2018

Professor V Nagaraja
Department of Microbiology and Cell Biology
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012
(Secretary & Convener)

Molecular Biology of Mycobacteria, Regulation of Gene Expression and Protein-DNA Interactions

2018

Dr Anil Kumar Tripathi
Director
CSIR-Central Institute for Medicinal
and Aromatic Plants
Lucknow 226015

Molecular Microbiology (Agricultural & Environmental)

2018

Professor Rakesh Bhatnagar
School of Biotechnology
Jawaharlal Nehru University
Room No.-102
New Delhi 110067

Microbiology, Immunology

2019

Professor Saumitra Das
Department of Microbiology and Cell Biology
Indian Institute of Science
Sir CV Raman Avenue
Bengaluru 560012

Molecular Virology and Molecular Biology

2019

Dr Ayub Qadri
Staff Scientist VI
National Institute of Immunology
Aruna Asaf Ali Marg
JNU Complex
New Delhi 110067

Immunology

2019

Dr AC Banerjea
B27 - GF South End Floors
Sector 49
Sohna Road
Gurgaon 122018

Viral Pathogenesis and Gene Therapy

2020

Dr Debashis Mitra
Scientist G
National Centre for Cell Science
Pune University Campus
Ganeshkhind
Pune 411007

Molecular Virology and Molecular Immunology

2020

Professor Yogendra Singh
Department of Zoology
University of Delhi
Delhi 110007

Bacterial Pathogenesis, Bacterial Protein Toxins, Signal Transduction in Bacteria

2020

Sectional Committee - X : Cell and Biomolecular Sciences
Biochemistry, Biophysics, Cell Biology, Molecular Biology, Structural Biology, Bioinformatics, Systems Biology, Biotechnology

Name & Address

Specialization

To serve until
31st December

Professor Sudha Bhattacharya
School of Environmental Sciences
Jawaharlal Nehru University
New Delhi 110067

Molecular Biology, Molecular Parasitology

2018

Dr Samit Chattopadhyay
Director
CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Biology
4, Raja SC Mullick Road
Jadavpur
Kolkata 700032
(Secretary & Convener)

Chromatin Remodeling, Cancer Biology and Immunology

2018

Dr Rajan Sankaranarayanan
Chief Scientist
Structural Biology Laboratory
CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology, Uppal Road
Hyderabad 500007

Structural Biology

2018

Dr KVR Chary
Senior Professor (I)
Department of Chemical Sciences
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
Homi Bhabha Road, Colaba
Mumbai 400005

Molecular Biophysics, Structural Biology and NMR Spectroscopy

2019

Dr RS Gokhale
Staff Scientist-VII
National Institute of Immunology (NII)
Aruna Asaf Ali Marg
Delhi 110067

Chemical Biology

2019

Professor Ramanathan Sowdhamini
Associate Professor
National Centre for Biological Sciences
(Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
UAS-GKVK Campus, Bellary Road
Bengaluru 560065

Structural Bioinformatics, Protein Sequence Analysis, Genome Analysis, Function Prediction

2019

Professor MN Gupta
Emeritus Professor
Department of Biochemical Engineering & Biotechnology
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
Hauz Khas
New Delhi 110016

Biochemistry

2020

Dr Rakesh Kumar Mishra
Director
CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology
Uppal Road
Hyderabad 500007

Genomics of the non- coding DNA & Epigenetic Regulation and Development

2020

Dr BJ Rao
Senior Professor
Department of Biological Sciences
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
Homi Bhabha Road
Mumbai 400005

Molecular basis of Genome Dynamics Biophysics of Genome Repair Complexes

2020


Sectional Committee - XI : Health Sciences
Basic and Clinical Medical Sciences, Anthropology, Psychology, Human Genetics, Public Health, Nutrition

Name & Address

Specialization

To serve until
31st December

Dr JN Agrewala
Chief Scientist
Immunology Laboratory
CSIR-Institute of Microbial Technology
Sector 39-A
Chandigarh 160036

Immunology, Tuberculosis

2018

Dr Paturu Kondaiah
Department of Molecular Reproduction
Development and Genetics
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Cancer Biology and Biomarkers, Cancer Therapeutics, Gene Regulation by Steroid Hormones

2018

Professor Subrata Sinha
Director
National Brain Research Centre
Nainwal Mode
Manesar (Haryana) 122050
(Secretary & Convener)

Molecular Oncology

2018

Professor Nahid Ali
Chief Scientist
Indian Institute of Chemical Biology
4, Raja S.C. Mullick Road
Jadavpur
Kolkata 700032

Biochemistry/Immunology

2019

Dr Abhijit Chowdhury
Professor & Head
Department of Hepatology, IPGME&R/
SSKM Hospitals, Ronald Ross Buildings
R No. 13, 244, AJC Bose Road
Kolkata 700020

Health Sciences: Hepatology

2019

Professor Chitra Sarkar
Room No. 1083/1083A, Ist Floor, Teaching Block
Department of Pathology
All India Institute of Medical Sciences
New Delhi 110029

Neuropathology and Neurooncology

2019

Dr Pradeep Das
Director
Rajendra Memorial Research Institute of Medical Sciences
Agam Kuan
Patna 800007

Medical Biotechnology and Molecular Parasitology

2020

Professor Debabrata Dash
Head
Department of Biochemistry
Institute of Medical Sciences
Banaras Hindu University
Varanasi 221005

Biochemistry, Thrombus/Platelet Biology, Translational Nanomedicine

2020

Dr Usha Kant Misra
Professor & Head
Department of Neurology
Sanjay Gandhi Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences
Rae Bareli Road
Lucknow 226014

Neurology

2020


Sectional Committee - XII : Agricultural Sciences
Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Fisheries, Veterinary Science

Name & Address

Specialization

To serve until
31st December

Professor Arun Kumar Joshi
S Asia Regional Director CIMMYT
International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center (CIMMYT)
G-2, B-Block, NASC Complex
DPS Marg
New Delhi 110012

Agicultural Sciences

2018

Dr Tilak Raj Sharma
Executive Director
National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI)
(An autonomous Institute of Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of India)
C-127, Industrial Area, Phase VIII, SAS Nagar
Mohali, Panjab 160071
(Secretary & Convener)

Plant Biotechnology and Disease Resistance

2018

Dr RK Varshney
Research Program Director- Genetic Grain
Director, Centre of Excellence in Genomics , CEG Building #300
International Crops Research Institute for Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT)
Patancheru
Telangana 502 324

Crop Genomics and Molecular Breeding (Agricultural Biotechnology)

2018

Dr Nirupama Mallick
Department of Agricultural & Food Engineering
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
Kharagpur 721302

Algal Biotechnology

2019

Dr Himanshu Pathak
Director
ICAR- National Rice Research Institute
Cuttack
Odisha 753006

Agricultural Sciences

2019

Dr NK Singh
National Professor and
B.P. Pal Chair in Genetics and Plant Breeding
NRC on Plant Biotechnology
Indian Agricultural Research Institute
New Delhi 110012

Plant Genomics, Transgenic Development, Molecular Breeding, Grain Quality in Rice and Wheat

2019

Dr TK Adhya
School of Biotechnology
KIIT University
Bhubaneswar (Odisha) 751024

Environmental Microbiology

2020

Professor HS Balyan
INSA Senior Scientist and
Honorary Emeritus Professor
Department of Genetics & Plant Breeding
Chaudhary Charan Singh University
Meerut 250004

Genetics, Plant Breeding & Crop Biotechnology

2020

Professor PB Kirti
Department of Plant Sciences
University of Hyderabad
Hyderabad 500046

Plant Molecular Biology

2020

For regulations Please click Here

Back

       History | Significant Landmark | Objectives | Committees | Local Chapters | Rules | Regulations | Current Fellows National | Current Fellows Foreign | Indian Fellows Elected | Foreign Fellows Elected | Pravasi Fellows| Council
©Website design and developed by: INDIAN NATIONAL SCIENCE ACADEMY. Informatics Centre