Home   || Site Map ||    Contact Us


ADVISORY COMMITTEES FOR THE YEAR 2022  


 
  • Inter-Academy Exchange Committee

    Professor Chandrima Shaha, President (Chairperson)
    Professor SR Wadia, Vice President
    Professor Gaiti Hasan, Vice-President
    Professor NK Mehra, Vice-President
    Professor Amit Ghosh, Vice-President
    Professor DV Khakhar, Vice-President
    Professor Subrata Sinha, Vice-President
    Professor Debashish Chowdhury
    Professor Dinakar Kanjilal
    Professor Rup Lal
    Professor Kalidas Sen
    Representative from DST

 

  • Advisory Committee for Science Promotion

    Professor Chandrima Shaha, President (Chairperson)
    Professor SR Wadia, Vice-President
    Professor Gaiti Hasan, Vice-President
    Professor NK Mehra, Vice-President
    Professor Amit Ghosh, Vice-President
    Professor DV Khakhar, Vice-President
    Professor Subrata Sinha, Vice-President
    Professor AK Singhvi
    Professor NR Jagannathan
    Professor Anil Kumar, NCL
    Professor Rup Lal

 

  • Advisory Committee for Science and Society

    Professor Chandrima Shaha, President (Chairperson)
    Professor SR Wadia, Vice-President
    Professor Gaiti Hasan, Vice-President
    Professor NK Mehra, Vice-President
    Professor Amit Ghosh, Vice-President
    Professor DV Khakhar, Vice-President
    Professor Subrata Sinha, Vice-President
    Professor Debashish Chowdhury
    Professor AN Lahiri Majumder
    Professor RK Kohli
    Professor Rup Lal
  • National Commission for History of Science

    Professor Chandrima Shaha, President, INSA, (Chair)
    Professor D Balasubramanian (Vice-Chair)
    Professor Subrata Sinha, Vice-President (RM)
    Professor SR Wadia, Vice-President (Science Promotion)
    Professor Nibir Mandal
    Professor Ajoy Ghatak
    Professor Ramakrishna Ramaswamy
    Professor RB Grover
    Professor Samir Kr Saha
    Professor Vibha Tripathi
    Professor Amitabh Ghosh
    Professor K Ramasubramanian
    Professor Arnab Rai Choudhuri
    Professor KC Malhotra
    Professor MS Sriram

 

  • Research Council for History of Science

    Professor D Balasubramanian, (Chair)
    Professor K Ramasubramanian
    Professor G Parthasarthy
    Professor GC Tallur
    Professor Michel Danino
    Professor Ishrat Alam,
    Professor P Ram Manohar
    Professor RN Iyengar
    Professor Sreekumar Nellickappilly
    Professor RR Rao
    Professor V Ramanathan
    Dr JN Sinha

 

  • Panel for Science Education

    Professor Amit Ghosh, Vice-President (Convener)
    Professor SR Wadia, Vice-President
    Professor Subrata Sinha, Vice-President
    Professor NK Mehra, Vice-President
    Professor Gaiti Hasan, Vice-President
    Professor DV Khakhar, Vice-President
    Professor SC Lakhotia
    Professor Rajaram Nityananda
    Professor Ravi Subramanyam (Mumbai)

 

  • Committee for Archive

    Dr Arnab Rai Choudhuri, Chair
    Professor SR Wadia, Vice-President
    Professor Gaiti Hasan, Vice-President
    Professor NK Mehra, Vice-President
    Professor Amit Ghosh, Vice-President
    Professor DV Khakhar, Vice-President
    Professor Subrata Sinha, Vice-President
    Professor Amita Das
    Professor Madhu Dikshit

 

  • Inter Academy Advisory Panel for DST INSPIRE Programme

    Professor DV Khakhar, Vice-President (Chair)
    Professor NV Chelapati Rao
    Professor Akhilesh Tyagi

 

  • INSA Teachers Award Committee

    Professor Rentala Madhubala 2024
    Professor Nibir Mandal 2024
    Professor Sanjay Puri 2024
    Professor V Ramgopal Rao 2022
    Professor Paramjit Khurana, Chair 2022
    Professor Amalendu Chandra 2022
    Professor MJ Mahan 2023
    Professor HS Mani, CMI 2023
    Professor Deepak Pental 2023

 

  • INSA Panel on Ethics in Science

    Professor Amit Ghosh, Chair
    Professor S Chandrasekaran
    Professor ML Munjal
    Professor Sriram R Ramaswamy
    Professor Chitra Sarkar
    Professor N Sathyamurthy
    Dr SR Shetye
    Professor Madhu Dikshit

 

  • INSA Panel on Women in Science

    Professor Shobhona Sharma, Chair
    Professor Madhu Dikshit
    Professor Rentala Madhubala
    Professor Madhoolika Agrawal
    Professor Anirban Basu
    Professor Jaya S Tyagi
    Professor Vidita A Vaidya
    Professor Utpal Nath

 

  • Inter Academy Science Education panel

    Professor MRN Murthy, Chair
    Professor Dilip G Kanhere, Co-Chairman (Pune)
    Professor Gadadhar Misra
    Dr Suvendra N Bhattacharyya (Kolkata)
    Professor Amitabha Chattopadhyay
    Professor Nitin Chattopadhyay (Kolkata)
    Professor Madhu Dikshit
    Professor VP Dimri
    Professor SK Ghosh
    Professor AK Grover (Chandigarh)
    Professor Paramjit Khurana
    Professor Indranil Manna
    Professor C Narayana (Bengaluru)
    Professor Sourav Pal
    Professor Dhananjai Pandey
    Professor IBS Passi*
    Professor T Pradeep
    Professor KN Raghavan (Chennai)
    Professor G Rajasekaran
    Professor Diptiman Sen
    Professor Kalidas Sen
    Professor Pulak Sengupta
    Professor Annapurni Subramaniam (Bengaluru)

 

  • Inter Academy Panel on Ethics in Science

    Professor Amit Ghosh, Chair
    Professor S Chandrasekaran
    Professor JP Mittal
    Professor Sunil Mukhi
    Professor ML Munjal
    Professor Sriram R Ramaswamy
    Professor Chitra Sarkar
    Professor N Sathyamurthy
    Dr SR Shetye
    Professor JS Tyagi

 

  • Inter Academy panel on Women in science

    Professor Manju Sharma, Steering Committee (Chair)
    Professor Shobhona Sharma, Steering Committee (Incumbent Chair)
    Professor Rohini M Godbole, Steering Committee (Member)
    Professor Renu Swarup (New Delhi)
    Professor Vijaylakshmi Ravindranath
    Professor Kiran Mazumar-Shaw (Bangalore)
    Professor Madhu Dikshit
    Professor Subhra Chakraborty (New Delhi)
    Professor Sunil Mukhi
    Professor Somdatta Sinha
    Professor Madhoolika Agrawal
    Professor Ramakrishna Ramaswamy
    Professor Shobhona Narasimhan
    Professor Smita Mahale
    Professor Shobha Tole
    Professor Anindita Bhadra (Kolkata)
    Professor Latha Rangan (Guwahati)
    Professor Srubabati Goswami
    Professor Paramjit Khurana
    Professor LS Shashidhara
    Professor G Taru Sharma (Izatnagar)
    Professor Sushmita Mitra (Kolkata)
    Professor Shilpa Sharma (New Delhi)
    Professor Namita Gupta, DST Nominee
    Professor Alka Sharma, DBT Nominee
    Professor Hema Rajaram, DAE Nominee
    Professor Vibha Malhotra Sawhney, CSIR Nominee
    Professor Nivedita Gupta, ICMR Nominee
    Professor Nigar Shaji, ISRO Nominee
    Professor Archna Pant, Young Woman Scientist, NASI

Note : Complete address of FNA may be seen from fellowship entry of concerned fellow

Note : * Since Deceased


Back

       History | Significant Landmark | Objectives | Committees | Local Chapters | Rules | Regulations | Current Fellows National | Current Fellows Foreign | Indian Fellows Elected | Foreign Fellows Elected | Council | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions
©Website design and developed by: INDIAN NATIONAL SCIENCE ACADEMY. Informatics Centre