Sectional Committee 2023

Sectional Committee – I : Mathematical Sciences:

Applied Mathematics, Pure Mathematics, Theoretical Computer Science, Statistics and Operations Research

Name and AddressSpecializationTo serve until 31st December
Professor KT Joseph
No. 31, Sri Guru Deepam
Flat No. 201, 2nd Cross
4th Main Santhosh Nagar
Attur, Yelahanka
Bengaluru 560064

Hyperbolic Conservation Laws and Parabolic PDES, Boundary Layers & Delta Shocks2023
Professor Jaikumar Radhakrishnan
Senior Professor (I)
School of Technology and Computer Science
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
Homi Bhabha Road, Colaba
Mumbai 400005

Theoretical Computer Science, Complexity Theory, Discrete Mathematics2023
Professor KB Sinha
INSA Senior Scientist
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR)
Jakkur
Bengaluru 560064

Spectral Theory and Non-commutative Geometry & Stochastic Processes2023
Professor Probal Chaudhuri
Theoretical Statistics and Mathematics Unit
Indian Statistical Institute
203, BT Road
Kolkata 700108

Statistics2024
Professor Ritabrata Munshi
Indian Statistical Institute
203 B.T. Road
Kolkata 700108
(Secretary & Convener)
Number Theory2024
Professor Parameswaran Sankaran
Chennai Mathematical Institute
SIPCOT IT Park
Siruseri
Kelambakkam 603103

Topology, Representation Theory2024
Professor A Adimurthi
TIFR CAM
PB No.6503
Shardanagar
Chikkabommasandra
Bengaluru 560065

Partial Differential Equations2025
Professor DS Nagaraj
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Tirupati
Karakambadi Road
Rami Reddy Nagar
Mangalam (P.O.),
Tirupati 517507

Algebraic Geometry2025
Professor Kapil Paranjape
Professor of Mathematics
Indian Institute of Science Education
and Research (IISER) Mohali
Sector 81, SAS Nagar
Mohali 140306

Geometry2025

Sectional Committee 2023

Sectional Committee – II : Physics:

Astronomy, Astrophysics, Nuclear and High Energy Physics, Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics, Statistical Physics, Theoretical Physics, Mathematical and Computational Physics, Condensed Matter including Soft, Liquids and Nano Materials, Cosmic Radiation, Cosmology, Space Physics, Basic Planetary Sciences, Lasers and Optoelectronics, Plasma Physics, Solar Physics, Atmospheric Physics

Name and AddressSpecializationTo serve until 31st December
Professor Amita Das
Department of Physics
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
Hauz Khas
New Delhi 110016

Physics2023
Professor PS Joshi
Vice-Chancellor (Provost) & Founding Director
International Center for Cosmology (ICC)
Charotar University of Science & Technology
CHARUSAT Campus
Anand 388421

Gravitation Theory and Cosmology2023
Professor Anurag Sharma
Emeritus Professor
Department of Physics
Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
New Delhi 110016
(Secretary & Convener)
Photonics, Fiber & Integrated Optics; Gradient-Index Optics; Applied Optics2023
Professor Manchikanti Krishnamurthy
Senior Professor (I), Dean
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
36/P Gopannapally
Hyderabad 500107

Atomic, Molecular, Optical and Plasma Physics2024
*Professor Kalobaran Maiti
Professor and Dean
Natural Science Faculty
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
Homi Bhabha Road, Colaba
Mumbai 400005

Condensed Matter Physics2024
Professor Mahendra Kumar Verma
Department of Physics
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
Kanpur 208016

Turbulence, Plasma Physics, Nonlinear Dynamics2024
Professor Arindam Ghosh
Department of Physics
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Experimental Condensed Matter Physics at Ultra-low Temperature, Nano Electronics, Semiconductor Physics2025
Professor Bedangadas Mohanty
JC Bose National Fellow, Professor and Chairman
School of Physical Sciences and Dean Faculty Affairs
National Institute of Science Education and Research, Bhubaneswar
Jatni
Jatni, Bhubaneswar (Odisha) 752050

Experimental High Energy Physics, Phenomenology of Quark Gluon Plasma, QCD Phase Diagram and Direct Dark Matter Search2025
Professor SP Trivedi
Director and and Distinguished Professor
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
Dr Homi Bhabha Road
Mumbai 400005

String Theory and Particle Physics and Cosmology2025

* In place of Professor Sriram R Ramaswamy for the years 2023 and 2024 only

Sectional Committee 2023

Sectional Committee – III :Chemistry:

Analytical Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry, Organic Chemistry, Physical Chemistry, Theoretical and Computational Chemistry, Structural Chemistry, Chemistry of Materials, Medicinal and Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Bio-organic, Bio-inorganic and Bio-physical Chemistry

Name and AddressSpecializationTo serve until 31st December
Dr SK Ghosh
INSA Emeritus Scientist, Distinguished Professor & Dean
Academic Affairs, UM-DAE- Centre for Excellence in Basic Sciences
University of Mumbai
Kalina Campus, Santacruz (East)
Mumbai 400098

Theoretical Chemistry, Computational Materials Science, Soft Condensed Matter Physics2023
Professor Govindasamy Mugesh
Department of Inorganic and Physical Chemistry
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012
(Secretary & Convener)
Inorganic Chemistry2023
Professor VK Pillai
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Tirupati
C/o Sree Rama Engineering College (Transit Campus)
Rami Reddy Nagar, Karakambadi Road, Mangalam PO
Tirupati 517507

Electrochemistry, Materials Chemistry2023
Professor Jitendra Kumar Bera
Department of Chemistry
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
Kanpur 208016

Inorganic Chemistry2024
Professor Hirendra Nath Ghosh
Scientist-G
Institute of Nano Science & Technology
Knowledge City, Sector-81
Mohali 140306

Chemistry2024
Professor Sourav Pal
Professor & Head
Department of Chemistry
Ashoka University
Sonipat 131029

Theoretical Chemistry, Electronic Structure Theory, Ab initio quantum Chemistry2024
Professor Amit Basak
INSA Senior Scientist
Department of Chemical Sciences
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata
Mohanpur 741246

Organic Chemistry2025
Professor Uday Maitra
Department of Organic Chemistry
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Organic Chemistry: Supramolecular Chemistry, Chemistry of Bile Acids, Organo and Hydrogels2025
Professor CP Rao
JC Bose National Fellow
Department of Chemistry
Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati
Tirupati-Renigunta Road, Settipalli Post
Tirupati 517506

Inorganic Chemistry2025

 

Sectional Committee 2023

Sectional Committee – IV : Earth & Environmental Sciences:

Surface and Solid Earth Science, Applied Atmospheric Chemistry and Physics, Climate Sciences, Meteorology, Geo Engineering, Ocean Sciences,Geo Sciences and Applied Planetary Sciences

Name and AddressSpecializationTo serve until 31st December
Dr Archana Bhattacharyya
INSA Honorary Scientist
Indian Institute of Geomagnetism
Plot 5, Sector 18, Near Kalamboli Highway
New Panvel
Navi Mumbai 410218

Ionospheric Physics and Geomagnetism2023
Professor AK Singhvi
B31, Shakti Enclave
Satya Marg
Bodakdev
Ahmedabad 380054
(Secretary & Convener)
Quaternary Climates and Geochronology, Radiation Effects and Dosimetry2023
Dr R Srinivasan
No. 114, Kshithija Ramanashree Nagar
Bannerghatta Nagar
Bannerghatta Road Post
Bengaluru 560076

Precambrian Geology, Sedimentation & Structure2023
Professor Mudlappa Jayananda
Centre for Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences
University of Hyderabad
Professor CR Rao Road, Gachibowli
Hyderabad 500046

Petrology, Solid Earth Geochemistry and Tectonics2024
Professor NV Chalapathi Rao
Electron Probe Micro Analyzer (EPMA) &
Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) Laboratory
Centre of Advanced Study in Geology, Institute of Science
Banaras Hindu University
Varanasi 221005

Mineralogy, Igneous Petrology, Geochemistry, Geodynamics and Mineral Resources2024
Dr VP Rao
INSA Senior Scientist
Department of Civil Engineering
Vignan’s University
Vadlamudi. Andhra Pradesh
Guntur 522213

Marine Geology,Sedimentology2024
Professor Somnath Dasgupta
INSA Senior Scientist
Geological Studies Unit
Indian Statistical Institute
203, BT Road
Kolkata 700108

Metamorphic Petrology, Geochemistry, Precambrian Geology2025
Professor Shyam Lal
Honorary Scientist
Physical Research Laboratory
Navrangpura
Ahmedabad 380009

Atmospheric Science, Ozone and Trace Gases, Air Quality and Climate2025
Professor DC Srivastava
JC Bose National Fellow
Department of Earth Sciences
Indian Institute of Technology-Roorkee
Roorkee 247667

Structural Geology, Precambrian Geology and Fluid-inclusions2025

Co-opted Member for the year 2023: Professor RN Singh

Sectional Committee 2023

Sectional Committee – V : Engineering & Technology:

Electrical Engineering, Telecommunication Engineering,Electronics and Optoelectronics, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Aeronautical Engineering, Metallurgical Engineering,Computer Science and Engineering including Software and Data science, Information Science and Technology, Advanced Materials (such as Bio-materials, Hybrid Materials and Nano Materials), Polymer Science & Engineering

Name and AddressSpecializationTo serve until 31st December
Dr Gautam Kumar Dey
Professor & Dean-Academic (Engg. Sciences)
Homi Bhabha National Institute
Trombay
Mumbai 400085

Development of Zirconium, Niobium and Nickel Based Alloys, Amorphous Alloys, Electron Microscopy, Joining of Materials2023
Dr SM Sharma
C-32, Kendriya Vihar Coop Hsg Soc.
Sector 38, Nerul
Navi Mumbai 400706

Materials Behavior Under High Pressures and Development of Synchrotron Beamlines2023
Dr CS Sundar
JC Bose National Fellow
Material Science Group
Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research
Kalpakkam 603102

Materials Science and Condensed Matter Physics, Positron Annihilation Spectroscopy2023
Professor Neelesh B Mehta
Department of Electrical Communication Engineering
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Wireless Communications2024
Professor Sushmita Mitra
Machine Intelligence Unit
Indian Statistical Institute
203 B.T. Road
Kolkata 700108
(Secretary & Convener)
Machine Learning, Data Science, Deep Learning, Medical Imaging, Bioinformatics2024
Dr AB Pandit
Vice Chancellor and UGC Research Scientist C (Professors Grade)
Chemical Engineering Department
Institute of Chemical Technology
Mumbai 400019

Chemical Engineering, Design of Multiphase Reactors, Bubble Dynamics and Cavitational Phenomena2024
Professor Shalabh Bhatnagar
JC Bose National Fellow
Department of Computer Science and Automation
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Stochastic Approximation Algorithms, Optimization via Simulation, Stochastic Control2025
Professor Santosh Kapuria
JC Bose National Fellow
Department of Applied Mechanics
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
New Delhi 110016

Structural Mechanics, Multifunctional Structures2025
Professor Sanjay Mittal
Department of Aerospace Engineering
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
Kanpur 208016

Unsteady Aerodynamics, Finite Elements, High Performance Computing2025

Co-opted Members for the year 2023: Professor Bikramajit Basu and Professor Bhim Singh

Sectional Committee 2023

Sectional Committee – VI : General Biology:

MTaxonomy, Structure, Ecology, Environmental Biology,Evolution and Behaviour of Plants, Animals and Microbes including Unicellular Eukaryotes

Name and AddressSpecializationTo serve until 31st December
Dr Pijush K Das
INSA Senior Scientist
CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Biology
4 Raja SC Mullick Road
Jadavpur
Kolkata 700032

Biochemistry,Cell Biology, Molecular Parasitology2023
Professor Neelam S Sangwan
Head
Department of Biochemistry
Central University of Haryana
Jant-Pali
Mahendergarh 123031

Plant Sciences2023
Dr R Sukumar
Centre for Ecological Sciences
TE-13, 3rd Floor, Biological Sciences Building
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Ecology2023
Professor G Marimuthu
2/201, North 2nd Street
Rajambadi, Palkalai Nagar
Madurai 625021

Animal Behaviour and Chronobiology2024
Professor HA Ranganath
Site No. 33, Flat No. 101
Flat No. 101
Jayalakshmi Residency, 2nd Main, 2nd Cross
Income Tax Layout, Chandra Layout
Bengaluru 560040

Zoology, Genetics and Evolution2024
Professor Syamal Roy
JC Bose National Fellow, Emeritus Scientist
CSIR- Indian Institute of Chemical Biology
Jadavpur
Kolkata 700032

Parasitology, Immunology2024
Professor Madhoolika Agrawal
Department of Botany
Banaras Hindu University
Varanasi 221005

Ecology and Environmental Science (Air Pollution, Global Environmental Change, Food Chain Contamination)2025
Professor Nirupama Mallick
Department of Agricultural & Food Engineering
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
Kharagpur 721302

Algal Biotechnology2025
Professor Anil Kumar Tripathi
Director, Institute of Science &
Professor, School of Biotechnology
Banaras Hindu University
Varanasi 221005
(Secretary & Convener)
Molecular Microbiology (Agricultural & Environmental)2025


Sectional Committee 2023

Sectional Committee – VII : Molecular and Cellular Biology:

Cell Biology, Physiology, Development, Genetics, Genomics and other Omics of Plants, Animals and Microbes including Unicellular Eukaryotes

Name and AddressSpecializationTo serve until 31st December
Professor KN Balaji
Department of Microbiology and Cell Biology
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Immunology, Infectious Diseases, Cell Biology2023
Dr Sunil Kumar Mukherjee
INSA Senior Scientist
Advanced Center of Plant Virology
Division of Plant Pathology
ICAR-IARI
New Delhi 110012

Plant Molecular Biology2023
Dr Pushkar Sharma
Staff Scientist-VII
National Institute of Immunology
Aruna Asaf Ali Marg
New Delhi 110067

Signal Transduction, Biochemistry, Malaria, Neuroscience2023
Professor Samir Bhattacharya
Prantik Paschimpara
Behind Prantik Resort
Santiniketan 731235
(Secretary & Convener)
Comparative Endocrinology and Molecular Signaling2024
Professor Rentala Madhubala
AS Paintal Distinguished Scientist Chair of ICMR
School of Life Sciences
Jawaharlal Nehru University
New Delhi 110067

Molecular Parasitology, Functional genomics2024
Professor AS Raghavendra
School of Life Sciences
Department of Plant Sciences
University of Hyderabad
Hyderabad 500046

Botany, Plant Biochemistry, Molecular Plant Physiology & Plant Metabolomics2024
Dr PK Chakraborti
Department of Biotechnology
Panjab University
Chandigarh 160014

Molecular Biology & Biochemistry, Molecular Microbiology2025
Dr Debasis Chattopadhyay
Scientist VII
National Institute of Plant Genome Research
Aruna Asaf Ali Marg
New Delhi 110067

Plant Biology, Plant Genomics2025
Dr Sagar Sengupta
Staff Scientist VII
National Institute of Immunology
Aruna Asaf Ali Marg
New Delhi 110067

Cancer Biology, Cell Biology, DNA Damage Response, DNA Repair, Mitochondria Biology2025

Sectional Committee 2023

Sectional Committee – VIII : Biomolecular, Structural Biology and Drug Discovery:

Biochemistry, Biophysics, Molecular Biology, Pharmacology, Structural Biology, Bioinformatics,Computational Biology, System Biology

Name and AddressSpecializationTo serve until 31st December
Professor Balasubramanian Gopal
Room 301
Molecular Biophysics Unit
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Structural Biology2023
*Dr Navin Chandra Khanna
Group Leader
Recombinant Gene Products Laboratory
International Centre for Genetic Engineering & Biotechnology
Aruna Asaf Ali Marg
New Delhi 110067

Biotechnology: Recombinant Proteins of Medical Use2023
Professor Sandhya S Visweswariah
JC Bose National Fellow
Department of Molecular Reproduction
Development and Genetics
Indian Institute of Sciences
Bengaluru 560012

Biochemistry, Cell Biology2023
Professor H Balaram
Molecular Biology and Genetics Unit
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced
Scientific Research (JNCASR), Jakkur PO
Bengaluru 560064
(Secretary & Convener)
Biochemistry, Metabolism, Molecular Parasitology, Molecular Enzymology2024
**Professor Samudrala Gourinath
Lab# 430, Structural Biology Lab
School of Life Sciences
Jawaharlal Nehru University
New Delhi 110067

Structural Biology (Infectious Disease)2024
Professor R Varadarajan
Molecular Biophysics Unit
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Protein Structure and Folding2024
Professor US Bhalla
National Centre for Biological Sciences
TIFR, Bellary Road
Bengaluru 560065

Computation Neuro Science, Neuro Biology2025
Dr Vinay Kumar Nandicoori
Director
Centre for Cellular & Molecular Biology
Habsiguda
Uppal Road
Hyderabad 500007

Microbiology, Molecular Biology and Cell Signalling2025
Dr Rajan Sankaranarayanan
Outstanding Scientist
Structural Biology Laboratory
CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology
Uppal Road
Hyderabad 500007

Structural Biology2025

* In place of Dr Amit P Sharma for the years 2022 and 2023 only

** In place of Late Dr KVR Chary for the years 2023 and 2024 only

Co-opted Member for the year 2023: Professor Javed Iqbal

Sectional Committee 2023

Sectional Committee – IX : Health Sciences:

Basic and Clinical Medical Sciences–Communicable and Non-communicable Diseases, Epidemiology, Anthropology, Psychology, Cognitive and Neurosciences, Medical Genetics and Genomics, Public Health, Nutrition, Immunology

Name and AddressSpecializationTo serve until 31st December
*Professor Neeraj Jain
Department of Bioscience and Bioengineering
Indian Institute of Technology
NH 62, Karwar
Jodhpur 342037

Neuroscience2023
Dr Sangita Mukhopadhyay
Staff Scientist VII
Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics
Inner Ring Road, Uppal
Hyderabad 500039

Immunology and Infection Biology2023
Professor BS Ramakrishna
Senior Consultant & Director
Institute of Gastroenterology, Hepatobiliary Science & Transplantation
SRM Institutes for Medical Science
1 Jawaharlal Nehru Road, Vadapalani
Chennai 600026

Gastroenterology2023
Dr Shinjini Bhatnagar
Professor of Eminence-Maternal & Child Health
Translational Health Science and Technology Institute
NCR Biotech Science Cluster, 3rd Milestone
Faridabad-Gurgaon Expressway, Post Box #04
Faridabad 121001
(Secretary & Convener)
Health Sciences2024
Dr Paturu Kondaiah
INSA Senior Scientist
Department of Molecular Reproduction
Development and Genetics
Indian Institute of Science
Bengaluru 560012

Cancer Biology and Biomarkers, Cancer Therapeutics, Gene Regulation by Steroid Hormones2024
Professor TK Kundu
Transcription and Disease Laboratory
Molecular Biology and Genetics Unit
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR)
Bengaluru 560064

Regulation of Gene Expression (Transcription) in Humans with Special Emphasis on Disease and Terapeutics and related chemical biology2024
Professor Rakesh Aggarwal
Director
Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical
Education & Research (JIPMER)
Puducherry, Dhanvantri Nagar, Gorimedu
Puducherry 605006

Medical Sciences, Gastroenterology, Liver Disease, Viral Hepatitis, Epidemiology, Health Economics2025
Dr Nita Bhandari
Senior Scientist and Director
Centre for Health Research and Development
Society for Applied Studies
45, Kalu Sarai
New Delhi 110016

Nutrition, Child Health, Vaccinology2025
Dr T Ramamurthy
INSA Senior Scientist
ICMR- National Institute of Cholera and Enteric Diseases (NICED)
P-33, CIT Road
Scheme XM, Beliaghata
Kolkata 700010

Microbiology and Molecular Microbiology2025

* In place of Dr Madhu Dikshit for the year 2023 only

Sectional Committee 2023

Sectional Committee – X :Agricultural Sciences:

Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Fisheries, Food Science,Veterinary Science, Pathogen Biology and Host Pathogen Interaction Both Plant and Veterinary Importance

Name and AddressSpecializationTo serve until 31st December
Professor Rup Lal
INSA Senior Scientist
Acharya Narendra Dev College
University of Delhi
Govindpuri, Kalkaji
New Delhi 110019

Microbial diversity, Genomics & Metagenomics2023
Dr Ashok Kumar Singh
Head
Division of Genetics
Indian Agricultural Research Institute
New Delhi 110012

Genetics and Molecular Breeding in Rice2023
*Dr RV Sonti
Professor and Chairperson
Department of Biology
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Tirupati
Karakambadi Road, Mangalam
Tirupati 517507
(Secretary & Convener)
Pathogen-plant interactions2023
Dr Premananda Das
Chairman & Director, The Science Foundation for
Tribal and Rural Resource Development
C-122 (HIG), State Housing Board Colony
Baramunda
Bhubaneswar 751003

Biotechnology of Woody Plants and Horticultural Crops2024
Dr Himanshu Pathak
Director General
Indian Council of Agricultural Research
Krishi Bhawan
New Delhi 110001

Agricultural Sciences2024
Professor Narpinder Singh
Director of Research
Professor and Head
Department of Food Science & Technology
Guru Nanak Dev University
Amritsar 143005

Food Science and Technology2024
Professor AK Pradhan
INSA Senior Scientist
Centre for Genetic Manipulation of Crop Plants (CGMCP),
1st Floor, Biotech Centre, University of Delhi, South Campus,
New Delhi 110021

Plant Genetics and Molecular Plant Breeding2025
Professor Lal Chand Rai
BHU Distinguished Professor (Lifelong)
Centre of Advanced Study in Botany
Molecular Biology Section, Institute of Science
Banaras Hindu University
Varanasi 221005

Algology, Environmental & Agricultural Microbiology, Molecular Biology2025
Professor B Senthilkumaran
Department of Animal Biology
School of Life Sciences
University of Hyderabad
P O Central University, Gachibowli
Hyderabad (Telangana) 500046

Fish Molecular Endocrinology, Developmental Biology and Reproductive Biology2025

* In place of Late Professor M Udayakumar for the years 2022 and 2023 only

Page Reader Press Enter to Read Page Content Out Loud Press Enter to Pause or Restart Reading Page Content Out Loud Press Enter to Stop Reading Page Content Out Loud Screen Reader Support